From Town Court Listings Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Street Address:
255 N. Broadway Avenue

Bartow, FL, 33830


Mailing Address:
255 N. Broadway Avenue

Bartow, FL, 33830


Phone: Main: (863) 534-4540; Civil: (863) 534-4488 or (863) 534-4076; Domestic Relations Department: (863) 534-4585 or (863) 543-4555; Domestic Violence: (863) 534-4180 or (863) 534-4555; Probate: (863) 534-4478; Criminal: (863) 534-4462; Juvenile: (863) 534-4549 or (863) 534-5839; Collections: (863) 534-4442; Value Adjustment Board: (863) 534-6503; Finance & Accounting to the BOCC: (863) 534-6010; Jury: (863) 534-4569; Records: (863) 534-4401; Accounting & Fiscal: (863) 534-4418; Micrographics: (863) 534-4401; Official Records: (863) 534-4516


Fax: Main: (863) 534-4540; Civil: (863) 534-5835; Domestic Relations Department: (863) 534-7707; Domestic Violence: (863) 534-4478; Probate: (863) 534-4478; Criminal: (863)534-4457; Juvenile: (863) 534-4601; Collections: (863) 534-4443; Value Adjustment Board: (863) 534-5951; Jury: (863) 534-4513; Records: (863) 534-4033; Accounting & Fiscal: (863) 534-4403; Micrographics: (863) 534-4416; Official Records: (863) 534-4008


Web Link: Tenth Judicial Circuit Court of Florida - Polk County, Main



Types of Cases:

  • All civil cases at law over $300.
  • Civil cases in equity.
  • Proceedings in habeas corpus.
  • Felonies and misdemeanors
  • Proceedings in quo warranto.
  • Prohibition and certiorari cases.
  • Appeals from magistrate court, municipal court, and administrative agencies, excluding workers?ÇÖ compensation appeals.
  • Proceedings in mandamus.
  • Appeals of family court decisions unless both parties agree to appeal directly to the Supreme Court of Appeals.



Judges: J. David Langford (Chief Judge), Ellen S. Masters (Administrative Judge, Family Division), Robert Doyel, J. Dale Durrance, Ernest M. Jones, Jr., Steven L. Selph, Roger A. Alcott (Administrative Judge, Civil Division), Charles B. Curry, Dick Prince, Karla F. Wright, James A. Yancey, Donald G. Jacobsen (Administrative Judge, Felony Division), Mark F. Carpanini, J. Michael Hunter, Michael E. Raiden, Neil Roddenbery, William Bruce Smith, Keith Spoto, John K. Stargel, Harvey A. Kornstein (Administrative Judge, Juvenile Division), J. Michael McCarthy, Randall McDonald, John Radabaugh, John F. Laurent


Prosecutors:



Show Other courts in Polk County, Florida