From Town Court Listings Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Street Address:
Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County - Civil Division
Philadelphia City Hall, Broad & Market Streets
Philadelphia, PA, 19107


Mailing Address:
Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County - Civil Operations
Philadelphia City Hall, Broad & Market Streets
Philadelphia, PA, 19107


Phone: (215)686-7000


Fax: (215)567-7328


Web Link: Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County - Civil Operations



Types of Cases:

  • General jurisdiction over all civil and criminal cases, and generally handle cases that are beyond the jurisdiction of other courts.
  • Criminal cases typically heard by Courts of Common Pleas include felonies and lesser-included offenses
  • General civil claims without financial limits
  • Domestic relations, juvenile matters, adoptions, delayed birth certificates,
  • Appeals of some administrative agency decisions and some arbitration reviews
  • Cases beyond the jurisdiction of municipal courts and traffic courts



Judges: Howland W. Abramson, Norman Ackerman (Senior Judge), Jacqueline F. Allen, Daniel J. Anders, Mark I Bernstein, Willis W. Berry, Jr., Gwendolyn N. Bright, Genece E. Brinkley, Glenn B. Bronson, Joan A. Brown, Ann M. Butchart, Sandy L.V. Byrd, Linda A. Carpenter, Matthew D. Carrafiello, Ellen H. Ceister, Ida K. Chen, Tama Myers Clark, Denis P. Cohen, Amanda Cooperman, Charles J. Cunningham, III, Rose Marie DeFino-Nastasi, Pamela Pryor Dembe (President Judge), Thomas E. Dempsey, Gary F. Di Vito Alfred J. DiBona, Jr. (Senior Judge), Victor J. DiNubile, Jr., Ramy I Djerassi, Kevin Me Dougherty (Administrative Judge - Family Division), Alice B. Dubow, Lori A. Dumas-Brooks, Joseph A. Dych, Michael E. Erdos, Joyce O. Eubanks, Leslie Fleisher, Holly J. Ford, Idee C. Fox, Brenda Frazier Clemons, Steven R. Geroff, Gary S. Glazer, Richard J. Gordon, Jr., John W. Herron, Glynnic D. Hill, Renee Cardwell Hughes, Leonard A. Ivanoski (Senior Judge), Elizabeth Jackson, Ricardo C. Jackson (Senior Judge), Sheldon C. Jelin (Senior Judge), Joel S. Johnson, Barbara A. Joseph, Harold M. Kane, D. Webster Keogh (Administrative Judge - Trial Division), Marlene F. Lachman, Anne E. Lazarus, Benjamin Lerner, Stephen E. Levin (Senior Judge), James Murray Lynn, Eugene Edward J. Maier (Senior Judge), William J. Manfredi, Frederica A. Massiah-Jackson, Robert J. Matthews (Senior Judge), William J. Mazzola, Patricia A. McInerney, Rayford A. Means, Jeffrey P. Minehart, Sandra Mazer Moss, Margaret Theresa Murphy, Arnold I New, John J. O'Grady, Jr. (Senior Judge), Joseph D. O'Keefe (Administrative Judge - Orphans' Court Division, Walter J. Olszewski, George W. Overton, Frank Palumbo, Paul P. Panepinto, Joseph I. Papalini, Paula A. Patrick -Johnakin, Doris A. Pechkurow, John J. Poserina, Jr. (Senior Judge), Nitza I. Quinones Alejandro, Lillian Harris Ransom, Lisa M. Rau, Robert J. Rebstock, Abram Frank Reynolds (Senior Judge), Annette M. Rizzo, Shelley Robins New, Rosalyn K. Robinson, Angeles Roca, Peter F. Rogers, Edward E. Russell (Senior Judge), M. Teresa Sarmina, Susan I. Schulman, Albert W. Sheppard, Jr. (Senior Judge), Lisette Shirdan Harris, Karen Shreeves-Johns, Gregory E. Smith, Albert John Snite, Jr., Edward R. Summers, Esther R. Sylvester, Carolyn Engel Temin (Senior Judge), Allan L. Tereshko, Earl W. Trent, Jr., Leon W. Tucker, Chris R. Wogan, Flora Barth Wolf, Sheila A. Woods-Skipper, Nina N. Wright Padilla, John Milton Younge


Prosecutors:



Show Other courts in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania